Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
Welcome to the MLA Annual Conference 2015 Online Schedule!
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Thursday, October 8
 

7:00am

8:00am

9:00am

Building a Digital Scholarship Center: Rapid Design for a Long-term Vision Room 1Ben Gottfried (Assistant Director of Instructional Technology, St. Olaf College) • Jason Paul (Research/Instruction & Emerging Technologies Librarian St. Olaf College) Get Inspired! Use Digital Tools to Make Time for Mentoring Room 4Shannon L. Farrell (Natural Resources Librarian, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities) • Jodi Carlson Grebinoski (Reference & Government Information Librarian University of MN Duluth) Ideas that inspire: Library Friends Idea Exchange Room 3Mary Ann Bernat (President of MALF and retired school media specialist) It's All About the Benjamins: Financial Literacy Programming Room 2Amy Riegelman (Librarian for Government Information Psychology Educational Psychology and Child Development) • Kim Clarke (Associate Librarian Social Sciences and Professional Programs) Moving and Remodeling Your Library Room 5Art Tiff (Director Kasson Public Library) • Justin Padgett (Director Cannon Falls Public Library) • Kathy Rush (Technical Circulation Services Coordinator Northfield Public Library) • Patti Bross (Director Lake City Public Library) • Michael Flores (SELCO User Technology Manager) Opportunities for Library Services in Minnesota's Tribal Communities Room 8Cassy Keyport (Director of Library Services and Tribal Archives Red Lake Nation College) • Hannah Buckland (Director of Library Services Leech Lake Tribal College) • Jennifer R. Nelson (Director State Library Services Minnesota Department of Education) • Omar Poler (Outreach Specialist School of Library and Information Studies University of Wisconsin - Madison) Rapid Fire Reference - 30 in 60 Room 10Sarah Hawkins (Resource Librarian for East Central Regional Library and RASS co-chair) • Stacey Hendren (RASS co-chair) • Dru Frykberg (Senior Librarian Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development) • Kristin Harley (librarian and certified archivist Minnesota Air National Guard Museum Library) • Laura McDermott (Ramsey County Library) • Laura Miller (Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Linda Dallavalle (Dakota County Library) Reflective Practice for Library Staff Room 6Anna Zillinger (Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Sara Zettervall (Librarian Hennepin County Library) Special Ops: Teaming Teens and Kids Through Hands-on STEM Learning Room 7Shannon Melham • Becky Walpole Storytime for Grown Ups: Bringing the joy of reading to seniors where they live Room 9Joseph Manion (Public Services Manager Washington County Library) • Timothy Claussen (Trainer and Reader) Public Libraries + Arts Education + Older Adults = Hat Trick Room 11Maura O’Malley (CEO/Co-founder Lifetime Arts Inc.)

10:00am

10:45am

50 in 60 Youth Book Blast Room 10Anne Friederichs (Librarian Dakota County Library) • Dawn LaBrosse (Youth Services Supervisor Washington County Library) • Katy Schultz (Materials Selection Librarian Saint Paul Public Library) • Kirsten Vaughn (Librarian East Central Regional Library) • Gail Nordstrom (Public Library Consultant Viking Library System) 501c3 -- See the Light. You have questions we have ANSWERS! Room 3Phil Duran Esq. (Staff Attorney MAP for Nonprofits) Beyond Pride: Queering the Library Room 7Amy McNally (Senior Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Cassie Warholm-Wohlenhaus (Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Christina Gehring (Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Marcela Sanchez (Latino Liaison Hennepin County Library) Creating Dementia-Friendly Libraries Room 4Marsha Barry (Education Manager of the Alzheimer's Association Minnesota-North Dakota Chapter) • Maren Levad (Museum Outreach Specialist at the Minnesota Historical Society) Creating Our Future: Finding Inspiration in Digital Collections Room 8Jason Roy (Director Digital Library Services University of Minnesota Libraries) • Carla Urban (MDL Public Library Partnership Project Grant Coordinator Minitex) • Molly Huber (MDL Outreach Coordinator Minitex) Creating Relationships with Lawmakers Room 5Amy Wilde (Retired Meeker County Commissioner) • Representative Dean Urdahl (chair of House Legacy Committee) • Jim Weygand (Carver City Councilor) Flying Weasels and Snoring Hummingbirds: Techniques to Discover and Critically Read Quality Images Room 9Greta Bahnemann (Metadata Coordinator for the Minnesota Digital Library Minitex) • Jennifer Hootman (Reference Outreach & Instruction Librarian Minitex) • Shana Crosson (Web Content Manager Minnesota Historical Society) I Want ALL THE WORDS! How Gestalt Principles and Plain Language Can Help You Become an Effective Document Designer Room 6Jenny Turner (Instructional Services Librarian at Minnesota State University Mankato) • Jessica Schomberg (Media Cataloger/Library Assessment Coordinator at Minnesota State University Mankato) Incorporating Student Workers in Cataloging Workflows Room 2Kristi Bergland (Library Assistant 3 University of Minnesota Twin Cities) • Karla Jurgemeyer (Catalog Librarian St. Olaf College) • Bobby Bothmann (Metadata & Emerging Technologies Librarian Minnesota State University Mankato) New Member Session Room 1MLA Membership Committee Residency Programs that Connect Writers and Readers Room 11Nor Hall • Jay D. Peterson • Jessica Shaykett • Stephanie Watson

12:00pm

1:30pm

2:45pm

3:30pm

3:45pm

'So, I can't just do homework?': Training and Using Student Workers to the Fullest Room 2Joni D. Myers (MSU/Mankato) • Anne Stenzel (MSU/Mankato) • Jessi Zimmerman (Bethany Lutheran/Mankato) An Ounce of Prevention Room 6Shari Carlson (Librarian Hokah Public Library) Be Inspired by this year's creative Evy Nordly Award winners & MALF annual meeting Room 3Mary Ann Bernat (President of MALF and retired school media specialist) Building Delightful Online User Experiences Room 4Amy Drayer (Senior IT Specialist Hennepin County Library) • Amy Luedtke (Senior Librarian Hennepin County Library) Creating the Future: A Minitex Cataloging & Metadata Update Room 9Jolie Graybill (Assistant Director Minitex) • Lizzy Baus (Cataloging & Metadata Training Coordinator Minitex) • Sara Ring (Digitization & Metadata Training Coordinator Minitex) Get 'em Writing!: Developing a Writing Box Program for Children and Tweens Room 7Lisa Von Drasek (Curator Children's Literature Research Collections University of Minnesota Libraries) Getting Better all the Time Room 1Jane Boss (Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Susan Woodwick (Senior Librarian Hennepin County Library) Search, Create, Inspire: State Library Services in 2015 Room 5Jennifer R. Nelson (Director State Library Services Minnesota Department of Education) So Many Ancestors, So Little Time Room 10Kris MacPherson (research/instruction librarian at St. Olaf College) • Meredith Stanton Vaselaar (Librarian Adrian Branch Library) You Found WHAT on the Internet?! Using Free Sites to Locate People and Information about People Room 8Liz Reppe (MN State Law Librarian) Thinking about Diversity Is Thinking About the Future Room 11Gwendolyn Prellwitz (Acting Director Office for Diversity Literacy and Outreach Services American Library Association) • Miguel Figueroa (Director Center for the Future of Libraries American Library Association)

5:00pm

6:00pm

 
Friday, October 9
 

7:00am

8:00am

9:00am

50 in 60 Book Speed Dating Room 10Brian R. Kraft (Senior Library Manager Technical Services Washington County Library) • Carol Jackson (Senior Librarian Ramsey County Library) • Jean Silverberg (Librarian Dakota County Library) • Laurel Bradshaw (Adult Services Librarian Carver County Library) • Linda Dallavalle (Librarian Dakota County Library) • Rachel Gray (Information Services Librarian SELCO) Before there was TED, there was Chautauqua: relaunching a community education movement to our prison community Room 7Andrea Smith (Minnesota Department of Corrections) Day of Diversity: Minnesota Edition Room 4Lisa Von Drasek (Curator Children's Literature Research Collections University of Minnesota Libraries) • Gretchen Wronka (Retired from Hennepin County Library) • Tami Lee (Children's Librarian II Ramsey County Library) • Sarah Park Dahlen (Assistant Professor in the MLIS Program at St. Catherine University) Developing 21st Century Library Skills: How Do You Search, Create and Inspire? Room 2Valerie Horton (Minitex Director) Edible Book Festivals: A Novel Way for Library Patrons to Devour Books Room 3Katherine Stecher (Librarian Reader's Services Division Rochester Public Library) • Keri Ostby (Head of Technical Services Rochester Public Library) • Roxanne Backowski (Library Technician St. Cloud State University Library) Library Crime Spree Room 9Meredith Stanton Vaselaar (Librarian Adrian Branch Library) License to ILL: Interlibrary Loan and Course Reserve Services Support the University Mission to Reduce Costs for Students Room 1Danika Stegeman (Course Reserve Coordinator University of Minnesota Twin Cities Libraries) • Emily Riha (Interlibrary Loan University of Minnesota Twin Cities Libraries) Making a qualitative difference: Better outreach and assessment through qualitative research Room 8Shannon L. Farrell (Natural Resources Librarian, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities) • Alice Motes (Social Science Data Curation Specialist UMN) • Scott Marsalis (Social Sciences Librarian UMN) So You Finally Got That 3D Printer - Now What? Room 5Brian Lind (Reference/Web Librarian Rochester Public Library) • Jon Allen (Youth Services Librarian Rochester Public Library) • Sarah Joynt (Teen Librarian Rochester Public Library) Meeting the Needs of Teens to Boost Your Library's Impact. Room 11Beth Yoke (Executive Director Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA) American Library Association)

10:00am

10:45am

Diversity! Inspire Your Collection Room 8Anne Lundquist (Assistant Library Director Watonwan County Library) • Danae Ostroot (Library Services Coordinator Saint Mary's University of MN - Twin Cities Library) • John Baken (Head Librarian Willmar Public Library) • Katie Polley (Librarian Dakota County Library) • Emilie Hanson (Science House Librarian Science Museum of Minnesota) Finding, Developing and Promoting Library Paraprofessionals Room 3Tom Eland (Librarian/Information Studies Instructor) • Ayanna Farrell M.Ed. (Learning and Development Coordinator Hennepin County Library) • Karen Pundsack (Executive Director Great River Regional Library) • Kathy Drozd (Assistant Director Minitex) From Challenges to Creativity: Teaching Outside Your Comfort Zone Room 2Ashley Guy (School of Nursing Librarian Rasmussen College) • Jodi Carlson Grebinoski (Reference & Government Information Librarian University of MN Duluth) • Kim Pittman (Reference and Information Literacy Librarian University of Minnesota Duluth) • Deborah Bifulk (Librarian Dakota County Library) Gaming: It's Academic Room 9Jayne Blodgett (Asssitant Director Unviersity of Minnesota Morris Briggs Library) • LeAnn Dean (Library Director Unviersity of Minnesota Morris Briggs Library) • Peter Bremer (Reference Coordinator University of Minnesota Morris Briggs Library) • Russ Dennison (Instruction and Archives Librarian Winona State University) • Tammi Owens (Emerging Services Librarian Winona State University) If It's Not a Virtual Reference Service Then What Is It? Room 1Wanda Marsolek (Virtual Reference and Digital Media Coordinator University of Minnesota - Twin Cities) • Erin Callahan (Senior Librarian and QuestionPoint Administrator Hennepin County Library) • Carla Steinberg Pfahl (Reference Outreach & Instruction Librarian Minitex) • Kimberly Feilmeyer (Academic Librarian Bush Memorial Library Hamline University) LSTA Grantee Panel: Igniting Partnerships through LSTA grants Room 4Jackie Blagsvedt (State Library Services Minnesota Department of Education) • Audrey Betcher (Director of the Rochester Public Library) • Erin Smith (Director of the Fergus Falls Public Library) RPL BookBike: Shifting Gears, It's How We Roll Room 10Heather Acerro (Head of Youth Services Rochester Public Library) • Keri Ostby (Head of Technical Services Rochester Public Library) Solutions for Supporting Our Authors Room 6Laureen Boutang (Publishing Services Coordinator) • Nancy Sims (Copyright Librarian) • Kate McCready (Director of Content Services) The Designful Library: Applying Design Thinking Principles to Create a Patron-Centered Library Room 5Kaia Sievert (Library Assistant 2 at the University of Minnesota Libraries and MLIS Candidate at St Catherine University • Amber Fick (Library Assistant 2 at the University of Minnesota Libraries and MLIS Candidate at St Catherine University) • Anthony Molaro Ph.D. (Assistant Professor in the MLIS program at St Catherine University) • April Youngblood (Serials Supervisor at Bethel University and MLIS Candidate at St Catherine University) Visual Literacy Programming @ Your Library Room 7Tamara Lee (Children's librarian Ramsey County Library) Facilitating the Artist's Library Room 11

12:00pm

1:30pm

2:15pm

2:30pm

3:45pm

Explore Ebook MN Update Room 6Valerie Horton (Minitex Director) • Jennifer R. Nelson (Director State Library Services Minnesota Department of Education) Focus Groups and Freebies: Incorporating Feedback into a Consortial Marketing Initiative Room 3April Youngblood (Serials Supervisor Bethel University Library) • Julie Kimlinger (Administrative Assistant University of St. Thomas O'Shaughnessy-Frey Library) • Amy Mars • Jessica Moore • Missy Motl Follow the Reader: Outreach through Readers' Advisory in an Academic Library Room 4Becky Adamski (Library Assistant 2 at University of Minnesota Libraries) • Danika Stegeman (Course Reserve Coordinator at University of Minnesota Libraries) • Amber Fick (Library Assistant 2 at University of Minnesota Libraries and MLIS Candidate at St. Catherine University) • Kaia Sievert (Library Assistant 2 at University of Minnesota Libraries MLIS Candidate at St. Catherine University) Legislative Update Room 1Elaine Keefe (President Capitol Hill Associates) • Pat Conley (MLA Legislative Chair) Libraries with Recreation Centers: Collaboration without Boundaries Room 10Amanda Smith (Community Recreation Specialist Highland Park Community Center) • Gina Stokes (Facility Director Arlington Hills Community Center) • Katrina Hartz Taylor (Library Manager Arlington Hills Community Center) • Sheila Winderlich (Library Manager Highland Park Community Center) Library Microactivism: What Is It, and Is It Enough? Room 5Ray Lockman (Faculty Librarian--Normandale Community College) Managing an information literacy transition: Lessons from coordinating a library instruction overhaul Room 2Lyndi Fabbrini (Public Services Librarian Bethel University) • Michael Mitchell (Reference & Instruction Librarian Bethel University) Minnesota History Day in the Libraries: Exploring Project-Based Learning and Research for Students Room 9Rachel Linde (Program Specialist National History Day in Minnesota) • Sammi Jo Coryell (Program Associate National History Day in Minnesota) Stay Up to Date and Innovate - Case study of the Digital In-Person Library. Room 8Nick Dimassis • Heidi Hoks • Cindy McCleary Usability Testing for Librarians Room 7Bennett Frensko (Library Technology Support Specialist College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University) • Jonathan D. Carlson (Science Librarian College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University) • Kelly Kraemer (Business Information and Outreach Librarian College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University) One Conference One Book with Stephan Eric Clark Room 11Stephan Eirik Clark (Author)